Our Privacy Commitment

Orange Sky recognises that the confidentiality of personal information is vitally important and is committed to respecting the privacy of supporters and online visitors. The following policy provides an understanding of how any personal information received by Orange Sky will be treated. This policy may change from time to time so please check back periodically.

 

Collecting, Using and Disclosing Personal Information

Personal information means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable. The types of personal information we collect may include your name, contact information and credit/debit card information. We may collect and use your personal information for a number of purposes, including:

  • To process donations and issue tax receipts
  • To thank you for your support and send you updates
  • To communicate with you about opportunities (e.g. employment, volunteering and events)

Orange Sky is committed to taking reasonable steps to protect the personally identifiable information thatis provided to us. We do not sell, swap or give any data to any external company or organisation. Orange Sky will not disclose personal information to any person except where we are required by law to do so.


Opting out of Communications

Where we use your personal information to send you communications by post, email or telephone, we will provide you with an opportunity to opt-out of receiving such information. By electing not to opt-out, we will assume we have your implied consent to receive similar information and communications in the future. We will always ensure that our opt-out notices are clear, conspicuous and easy to take up.


Website Usage Information

Anyone can visit the Orange Sky website without telling us who you are or revealing anything about yourself. Only aggregate information is provided to Orange Sky about the number and types of visitors and we do not collect personally identifiable information. This is anonymous statistical data and no attempt will be made by Orange Sky to identify users on their web browsing activities. We use this data to evaluate our website performance and improve the content of the website. Orange Sky does not collect sensitive information, such as gender, sexuality or beliefs, about supporters or online visitors.


Donating to Orange Sky

When you choose to donate money to us through the Orange Sky website via credit card or direct debit you are transferred to the BPoint website (https://www.bpoint.com.au/bpoint/index.html) to process your donation. Details you provide on the secure BPoint page are collected by Bpoint under their Terms of Use for the provision of their payment services, including risk assessment and authorisation by their bank. Your information is protected by BPoint’s Security & Privacy Policy and BPoint’s terms and conditions may wholly or partly supersede the Orange Sky Privacy Policy. Please see the BPoint website to view their Security & Privacy Policy (https://www.commbank.com.au/security-privacy/general-security/privacy-policy-htmlversion.html). Your credit card or bank account details will not be shown to Orange Sky.

Storage of Personal Information

We take all reasonable steps to protect all of the personal information we hold from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Your personal information will be stored on a password protected electronic database, which may be on our database, a database maintained by a cloud hosting service provider or other third party database storage or server provider. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100 per cent secure. As a result, while we strive to protect personal information, Orange Sky cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information that you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission, we employ our best efforts to ensure its security on our systems which cannot be accessed by outside agencies or non-Orange Sky staff.

Access to and Correction of Personal Information

If you wish to access to, or seek correction of, any personal information that Orange Sky holds about you, please request such access or correction in writing to the following address: Jo Westh CEO jo@orangesky.com.au All requests for access or correction will be treated seriously, and will be dealt with promptly and in a confidential manner.

Complaints

Orange Sky is committed to respecting the privacy of its supporters and online visitors and embraces the principles contained in the Privacy Act. If you have any questions in relation to Orange Sky’s privacy and security policy or wish to make a complaint, please send us a communication via email to info@orangesky.org.au, mail PO Box 3207, Nermarket QLD 4051, or phone (07) 3062 4811. Orange Sky will investigate the inquiry or complaint in accordance with its internal procedures and in a prompt and confidential manner.


 Orange Sky Australia • ©2018 • Privacy Policy  • We’re hiringGet our emails •
17 Dover Street, Albion Queensland 4010+617 3067 5800